Sax on the Web Forum banner

1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
443 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello!
There is a Buescher Aristocrat right now on eBay with the 'ARISTOCRAT' engraving on the bell and the 'True Tone' and 'Low Pitch' below serial #288286 under the thumb hook.
The seller estimates its manufacture year as 1939.

What is this Buescher? I thought that the 'True Tone' and 'Aristocrat' were completely different series. Am I missing anything?

If you have time you can see the pictures of the item #110185795331 on eBay.

Thanks.
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member and Forum Contributor 20
Joined
·
1,419 Posts
Aristocrats had True Tone on the back throughout their Buescher run as far as I know. My later 140 has the same designation.
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member, Forum Contributor 2007-
Joined
·
2,666 Posts
The answer is very simple! It's an Aristocrat.

You see, even after Buescher went on to develop newer models (ie, New Aristocrat and Aristocrat) after stopping True Tone production, the logo with a triangle, tuning fork, bell, and the words True-Tone continued to be used below the serial number. My 1934 New Aristocrat has the logo and I've seen it on late 30's Aristocrats.

I'm not sure when the logo was phased out.

Roger
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member and Forum Contributor
Joined
·
4,379 Posts
My late 1950s Aristo bari had the True Tone logo under the serial number.

My next post will be number 2000. That will not impress Gary.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,293 Posts
According to saxpics, only True Tones up to serial # 5000 had True Tone engraved on them.
Bueschers from about the year 1917 had TT engraving. Before and after, what we tend to call TTs were properly speaking "The Buescher".

We have had this topic before (no surprises!), and the general view was that Bueschers continued with TT markings up to 1959 at least. My recollection is that no-one could recall what happened after that. If I were to make a guess, I would suggest that the TT marking disappeared in 1963, but I am more than happy to be corrected on that.

As a footnote, and for what it is worth, I agree with Grumps.
 

·
Seeker Of A Clever Title.
Joined
·
3,739 Posts
Hmmm... I've always wondered why we don't call True-Tones "The Buescher". Seems this would be better to avoid confusion.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,293 Posts
Hang on a moment, zxcvbnm: your New Aristocrat is actually "The Buescher - Aristocrat"! When I mentioned this some time ago, I was told no-one would ever change from New Aristocrat. And I never expected anyone to do so, but there it is.

And then, of course, there are the pre-1917 models that we call TTs even though the term had not been devised ....hmmm!?!

And then, again, we have "The King" and "The Martin". Kings stayed that way until the Voll-true. Martins were like Bueschers before about the same date; it was only then that "Handcraft" was added ... but to the front of the bell not to the back of the body. :rolleyes:
 

·
Seeker Of A Clever Title.
Joined
·
3,739 Posts
bmsj said:
Hang on a moment, zxcvbnm: your New Aristocrat is actually "The Buescher - Aristocrat"! When I mentioned this some time ago, I was told no-one would ever change from New Aristocrat. And I never expected anyone to do so, but there it is.
It's engraved "The New Buescher Aristocrat"?
 

·
SOTW Columnist, Distinguished SOTW Member
Joined
·
23,015 Posts
docmirror said:
I have no comment on the horn, but the seller sounds like an asshat.
What's wrong with the seller? The only reference to the seller of this horn is that he stated the year of manufacture is about 1939, which is correct! Am I missing something?
 

·
SOTW Columnist, Distinguished SOTW Member
Joined
·
23,015 Posts
Stretch said:
This seller has a relacquered Mark VI tenor up for auction with a completely obliterated serial number. The seller is up front about it in his discription.

Mark VI sans serial no.
Mark VI?? Now I'm really confused. I thought we were talking about an Aristocrat.
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member, Forum Contributor 2013-
Joined
·
5,183 Posts
bmsj said:
Hang on a moment, zxcvbnm: your New Aristocrat is actually "The Buescher - Aristocrat"! When I mentioned this some time ago, I was told no-one would ever change from New Aristocrat. And I never expected anyone to do so, but there it is.
Not exactly. The NAs have the word "New" engraved above Aristocrat and is a different horn than the one on eBay. If zxcvbnmabcdefg bought the horn that I think he bought from Dave, it is a New Aristocrat.
 

·
Seeker Of A Clever Title.
Joined
·
3,739 Posts
saintsday said:
Not exactly. The NAs have the word "New" engraved above Aristocrat and is a different horn than the one on eBay. If zxcvbnmabcdefg bought the horn that I think he bought from Dave, it is a New Aristocrat.
Yeah, I bought it from junkdude, and it is engraved "new"
(btw thanks for spelling my username right :D )
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
886 Posts
Meanwhile, that's a pretty nice looking alto. Got a feeling, though, that it's been...drum rollll.... relacquered.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
211 Posts
The listing states original lacquer... I thought it looked like it too.
But do the 3 right hand side keys look a little out of kilter to anyone else?
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Top