Sax on the Web Forum banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hey guys, I just picked up a 1938 Handcraft Standard serial#131XXX that I am trying to turn around and resell. I was wondering if anyone had more info on this period of horn as the history seems a bit foggy. Is it a handcraft? handcraft committee? handcraft/comm II hybrid? Any info would be helpful, also any idea as to how much it might be worth would be greatly appreciated. It appears to be a re-lacquer but in great shape, the neck serial # doesn't match, the engraving is pretty sharp and has a phenomenal tone. It is in the shop rn but should have it back in a week or so in great playing condition. Thoughts?
View attachment 250442
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member, Forum Contributor 2016
Joined
·
18,000 Posts
It's a Handcraft, period. None of those other models you mention. Good horns, that one looks like it is in good shape.

The relacq and fact neck is not matching serial hurts the resale some. If it was original lacq. with matching neck and in good playing shape (not overhauled, just adjusted and playing well) worth maybe $850-1000.

Given the situation you have there, perhaps $675-775ish....assuming it is a Martin neck.
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member, Forum Contributor 2013-
Joined
·
5,431 Posts
I have a stencil from this period with features of the Imperial and Comm I. It is a wonderful horn. A stencil is not worth as much as one marked "Martin." On the other hand, I would expect that the lack of a neck to match serial numbers on yours could bring down the value by as much as a couple of hundred. Somebody is going to be darned lucky to get that horn of yours.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,016 Posts
I agree, this is a Handcraft Standard Special. Don't bother with the Martin story, he is wrong on this model. Oddly enough, the Standard has the alt Eb with the pad cup below the D key and the Special does not. Another "distinguishing" feature of the Special is a roller on the low Bb key.

Yours is relacquered and does place it in the price range Jaye mentioned. I have one from 1942 which was relac'd and removed the lacquer from the bell. Compare yours to it:
https://www.facebook.com/pg/StuartSaxophone/photos/?tab=album&album_id=698761270221306
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member, Forum Contributor 2016
Joined
·
18,000 Posts
Thanks for the correction, folks.

I'd like to see the neck, Lick.

Kinda important that the neck would at least be a Handcraft Standard (Special, or even Imperial) neck, as opposed to, say, an Indiana neck or something.

IF it is a Handcraft Standard, Standard Special, or HC Imperial neck....than it doesn't much matter whether serial numbers do not match...the neck design is still the right design for that horn body and therefore that should not effect resale.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
I agree, this is a Handcraft Standard Special. Don't bother with the Martin story, he is wrong on this model. Oddly enough, the Standard has the alt Eb with the pad cup below the D key and the Special does not. Another "distinguishing" feature of the Special is a roller on the low Bb key.

Yours is relacquered and does place it in the price range Jaye mentioned. I have one from 1942 which was relac'd and removed the lacquer from the bell. Compare yours to it:
https://www.facebook.com/pg/StuartSaxophone/photos/?tab=album&album_id=698761270221306
That's really useful to know. I didn't realize that was the defining differences between the two models
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Thank you all so much for the help, I noticed the info on the Martin story was a bit odd for these models so it's great to get some more concrete details.

Thanks for the correction, folks.

I'd like to see the neck, Lick.

Kinda important that the neck would at least be a Handcraft Standard (Special, or even Imperial) neck, as opposed to, say, an Indiana neck or something.

IF it is a Handcraft Standard, Standard Special, or HC Imperial neck....than it doesn't much matter whether serial numbers do not match...the neck design is still the right design for that horn body and therefore that should not effect resale.
I can put some better close up pictures of the neck here once I get it back from the shop, from what I saw it played well with the horn and seems to be consistent with the other necks that I've seen. Definitely not an Indiana neck.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,016 Posts
Just out of curiosity, could you elaborate on what is incorrect on the Martin Story page?
I don't recall all of the details but to what I do remember is "These horns seem to be based on the Handcraft Committee model" in referring to the Standard and Special. (Yes, I pulled the quote up from the site just now). He also refers to them as 'semi professional' and watered down versions of the Committee.

That's wrong. The Handcrafts are all based on the 20s design with beveled tone holes and each key stacks built on their own single long rod. The committee 1 looks a good bit like the Handcraft with different THs and keywork. The C 2 and 3 are quite differently designed.

So, he doesn't seem to have a clue about them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
I just got out of the shop so here are some quick pictures of the neck. Any thoughts?
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top