Sax on the Web Forum banner

1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I think i Just saw and played a real factory gold plated vi...

Can you please check this pictures? How do you know if its gold or not... The pads ware ultra old and the sax was playing better then many overhauled horns. I dont even imagine when it get New pads...

The sound was way more richer then any other vi i tried. And that engravings make it impossible to be an after sell relacquer or GP...
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Coffee Guru
Joined
·
38,782 Posts
Check with Douglas Pipher is this came out goldplated from the factory
 

·
Moderator
Grafton alto | Martin Comm III tenor
Joined
·
28,876 Posts
but I bet they picked a great example to put the gold plate on at the factory.
How would they actually do that, given that they can't assemble and play test before plating, unless they then strip it down again - which seems unlikely?
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member
Joined
·
3,694 Posts
How would they actually do that, given that they can't assemble and play test before plating, unless they then strip it down again - which seems unlikely?
Maybe special attention was paid during the assembly of these horns...? All I know is I’ve played many Mk VIs and this one popped like no other the second I blew through it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,357 Posts
As a friend who had worked for Conn long ago told me, they always had their best people building their most expensive items and of course Selmer would have done the same.
 

·
SOTW Columnist, Distinguished SOTW Member
Joined
·
23,003 Posts
The sound was way more richer then any other vi i tried. ...
That's what matters. How well it plays has nothing to do with the finish, gold-plated or not. But it is also in quite beautiful cosmetic condition.

I'm not convinced from the photos that it's gold-plated. The way to tell is to look closely at any worn areas (maybe on the side keys or palm keys) and if you see silver showing through, that's a giveaway that it's gold plated. Gold plate doesn't adhere well to brass so the horn will be silver plated first, with the gold plate on top of the silver.
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member
TENOR, soprano, alto, baritone
Joined
·
7,398 Posts
That's the same thing I saw. I think its just a very nice original lacquer. During that period, saxes would frequently come out with a lighter tint that we call 'blonde'. This happened as lacquer batches may have differed slightly or fewer coats were given. That horn is '65 or '66 if I see the number correctly. My '66, 130491, was a 'blonde'. Gold plating would usually have a darker color but it is not conclusive either way based on these photos.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,435 Posts
It's a Euro assembled Lacquer Mark VI. That's why the lacquer is that color. It's not GP.

GP is so rare on a VI.

Look at the wear on the guards and the speckling. Gold horns don't wear like that.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,435 Posts
I have an original GP VI tenor. It’s an exceptional horn and I don’t think the GP has anything to do with the way it plays, but I bet they picked a great example to put the gold plate on at the factory.

Mine is nowhere near as pretty as that and has been played a lot.
Is it Euro assembled or American? It would more than likely be Euro as I don't know of any American ones that exist, but it would be cool to find one! Have you checked the records from Selmer to see and find out about it?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,435 Posts
That's the same thing I saw. I think its just a very nice original lacquer. During that period, saxes would frequently come out with a lighter tint that we call 'blonde'. This happened as lacquer batches may have differed slightly or fewer coats were given. That horn is '65 or '66 if I see the number correctly. My '66, 130491, was a 'blonde'. Gold plating would usually have a darker color but it is not conclusive either way based on these photos.
Is your horn Euro or American? I've never seen an American MK VI with this color or type lacquer. The later ones looked more like this, but the Euros have a very distinct lacquer from this time period that is much different than the American lacquer.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,592 Posts
I used to own a Vi alto like that. It was lacquered, though. I think this one is lacquered as well. Notice the parts that are chipped or worn that don't show any silver underneath.

Selmer had tons of batches of lacquer. Some originals look like relacquered saxes because they found a flaw in the engraving and decided to slap on an extra coat.

As far as I know, only a few USA-assembled VI's were stripped then plated. Douglas Pipher would know more than I, though.
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member
Joined
·
2,294 Posts
Is that a 127xxx MEDIUM bow?!?!?!?!?!?!?!
Well spotted! Must have been one of the earlier medium bows! (Not the short or medium- short that came before the long bows). I concur with everyone who has said that it's a Euro lacquered horn. I have a 106xxx alto with very similar colouring. Ive only once seen an original gold plated MKVI (tenor) and interestingly, that had nickel under the gold plate, not silver. Nickel is the cheaper option instead of silver under the gold plate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Already texted Douglas to see if i can get more info about this horn.

For me this looks like a very customized horn. Despite the f# and the euro engravings (rare on euro horns of this range) there is a detail i forgot to mention that blow me away.

Take a deep look on this photo and check the Low B key.

View attachment 229152

It has way more metal than normal... like a lot of extra mass to be easier to go from low B to low Bb. The Low B is just way more ahead with this mass then the Low Bb key... And it works amazing. It's looks like special made for someone who had a little finger or something i don't know but one think i can sure you... That key is original 100% and i have never seen a vi with this special feature for sure.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,435 Posts
Is that a 127xxx MEDIUM bow?!?!?!?!?!?!?!
Looks like a long bow to me. The only way to definitively tell is to measure from the low C# to B tone holes. Don't judge based off the band. I've made that mistake before!

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
530 Posts
Looks like a long bow to me. The only way to definitively tell is to measure from the low C# to B tone holes. Don't judge based off the band. I've made that mistake before!

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Take a look at the second pic. The space between the C# and B tone holes is about the width of the clamp just like on medium bows. On long bows, I always thought this space was about the width of two clamps.
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top