Sax on the Web Forum banner

1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Distinguished SOTW member/, Official SOTW Sister
Joined
·
19,203 Posts
If I wouldn't have to sell ALL of my sheep and 2 out of 3 kids,,,, :twisted:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,501 Posts
At what point did Buescher begin equipping its True-Tones with snap-ons? This one appears not to have them, but I'm under the impression (illusion) the early ones didn't.
 
C

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Looks like a nice horn. I love that two tone burnished/polished gold plate.
 

·
Distinguished Member, Forum Contributor 2013-2016
Joined
·
7,888 Posts
hornimus said:
At what point did Buescher begin equipping its True-Tones with snap-ons? This one appears not to have them, but I'm under the impression (illusion) the early ones didn't.

I could be wrong, but I think it was after the introduction of the Aristocrats...they never really made an Aristocrat soprano (although I have seen a couple but they are the same as the Tru Tones), but they incorporated the features from the Aristocrat horns on the sopranos.
 

·
Forum Contributor 2015, SOTW Better late than neve
Joined
·
4,272 Posts
No Paypal excepted kills my GAS. I wonder where in PA it's located. Might be local to me. Nice sax to gander at. Is that an original Buescher mp I wonder???
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member/Logician
Joined
·
25,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
True Tones did have snap-ins, but not this early. I know it's on the site somewhere when they began, but it was before the other upgrades (front F and roller G#). As for being keyed to Eb3; it's not really that hard to get 'em above that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
841 Posts
I had a chance to buy a similar horn a few months back for only $800, had to let it go because I needed the money elsewhere. I really loved that horn!
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member, Forum Contributor 2007-
Joined
·
5,528 Posts
danarsenault said:
If it were anything but a CMel I would have left them in. But who in their right mind would buy one of these, let alone put in a zillion hours cleaning, polishing and overhauling? Oh...er,....um
Your an evil man.. :D
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member, Forum Contributor 2013-
Joined
·
5,183 Posts
J.Max said:
I could be wrong, but I think it was after the introduction of the Aristocrats...they never really made an Aristocrat soprano (although I have seen a couple but they are the same as the Tru Tones), but they incorporated the features from the Aristocrat horns on the sopranos.
The first patent was actually granted in late 1921 and long before the Aristocrats.
Depending on whose chart you trust, that would mean from serials around 100xxx should have snap-ons.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,293 Posts
Snaps were introduced in February 1922 and patented later in the year - November as I recall. That is much earlier than 170K, but later than this beautiful sop.
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member, Forum Contributor 2013-
Joined
·
5,183 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,293 Posts
Oops! One year out with another month out for the patent grant. Not bad for memory ... but could do better, I know.

The key point, of course, is that all these dates are TT territory. Aristocrats were a decade and a half later.
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top