Sax on the Web Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Distinguished Technician & SOTW Columnist. RIP, Yo
Joined
·
17,204 Posts
While doing the re-bending, and experienced tech will have a feel for whether it will need annealing or not. And it will depend on how localised the bend is, whether a "stress raiser" is involved, and whether it is more twist than bend.

Annealing runs the risk of hard soldered parts coming apart, or changing position, and especially if flux is not used, may wreck the silver plating. So avoid it if possible.
 

·
Distinguished Technician & SOTW Columnist. RIP, Yo
Joined
·
17,204 Posts
I reckon you'd have to distort the metal quite a lot to work harden it by hammering.
Perhaps bend it to and fro a few times to harden it.. Hehe!

I reckon that with any luck, you can bend it back uneventfully without annealing. If it does break, then silver-solder it. But as I wrote before, it depends on the exact nature of the original bend... how severe and localised the distortion of the metal already is.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top