Sax on the Web Forum banner
1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
219 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I encountered something today I would like to run past the forum members. I was looking at a horn for sale that is advertised as a Mark VI. The serial number is 233,xxx. The Selmer serial number chart at http://www.conn-selmer.com/content/resources/serialno.php#Selmer shows that serial number would be a Mark VII. However, the owner of the horn is absolutely certain it is a Mark VI.

Is it possible the chart is wrong?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,143 Posts
Maybe, but if it says mark vi on it then I'd probably go with that.

I encountered something today I would like to run past the forum members. I was looking at a horn for sale that is advertised as a Mark VI. The serial number is 233,xxx. The Selmer serial number chart at http://www.conn-selmer.com/content/resources/serialno.php#Selmer shows that serial number would be a Mark VII. However, the owner of the horn is absolutely certain it is a Mark VI.

Is it possible the chart is wrong?
 

·
Distinguished SOTW member/, Official SOTW Sister
Joined
·
19,585 Posts
The Selmer charts are usually pretty accurate.
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member
Joined
·
14,438 Posts
I recall this issue came up several years ago. Have you searched through the SOTW to see if you could find info? I agree that even when the chart says 231XXX is a MKVII, if the markings on the bell bow joint says MKVI, that's what it is. DAVE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
115 Posts
Selmer started making Mark VII's before they stopped making VI's, so the serial numbers overlap. I have seen Mark VI's as late as 240K. In fact, the majority of Selmers I have seen in the 230K's have been VI's, not VII's. Obviously, this only applies to altos and tenors.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
512 Posts
I've seen a couple VIs in the 240xxx+ range. Selmer charts dont account for the horns made from left over parts after the official release of the next horn.
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member
Joined
·
1,337 Posts
Please use the SEARCH button/feature of SOTW. Doing so would produce mucho posts on this subject. Reading said posts would offer up that there has always been a lot of overlap on Selmer serial numbers when switching to new models.

233xxx is a valid number range for both M6 & M7 horns.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,009 Posts
Has anyone seen a MK VII in the 230's? I've seen plenty of sixes, but I've yet to see a VII under 240.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
428 Posts
I have a 234k Mark VI tenor. I have found quite a bit of error in the Selmer serial number charts.
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member
Joined
·
2,294 Posts
I have a 238XXX MKVI tenor. As AMASAX said, this has been discussed a lot. There was a huge overlap MKVI to VII and the rest of the official Selmer serial number chart is well know to be somewhat inaccurate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
On a similar theme, I have both a MKVII Tenor and Alto in the 316xxx range - which according to link above suggests they are SA80.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,603 Posts
The serial number list posted by Selmer is an 'APPROXIMATION' at best...which is kind of funny since they have the records and I believe that they could make it 'pretty accurate' if they wanted to put the time into it...
 

·
Distinguished SOTW Member/Sax Historian
Joined
·
7,153 Posts
But remember - every little bit of interest they encourage in their old, discontinued instruments (a) costs their staff time and money and (b) perpetuates a mythic status for the old horns that distracts interest - and potential buyers - from the new horns.
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top